Tuesday, November 06, 2012

What you didn't know about me #1


Dunno how I've managed to keep this from the blog, I know my family and friends already know this, but I've gotten such lovely followers lately and there's really something you ought to know about me;
You're reading the words written by a loyal One Direction fan. 
It's true, I've got a soft spot in my heart for those five lads. Who can resist their charming personalities, their handsome looks and husky voices? (Yeah, I'm head over heals for Harry's husky singing voice)

After the release of their new single 'Little Things' written by Ed Sheeran (who's my favourite singer & songwriter btw) I've just felt the need to share it here on the blog.
Take a listen to the song here if you haven't already. It's the perfect accoustic soul song filled with wonderful lyrics and such pleasant voices! :)
Here are my favourite parts of the song;

'Your hand fits in mine like it's made just for me
But bear this in mind, it was meant to be
And I'm joining up the dots, with the freckles on your cheeks
And it al makes sense to me'

 

 'I know you've never love the sound of your voice on tape
You never want to know how much you weight
You still have to squeeze into your jeans
But you're perfect to me'



3 comments:

  1. Bless you!! I'm not a fan really of them, but I have sat and listened to them & can understand why the girls swoon over them. They are lovely boys. Ed Sheeran, I like too. I will have a listen to the song, as I haven't heard it yet, I don't think. I just listened, haha! It's clearly Ed Sheeran, I could see him singing it. I think having a song written by him makes it much better, as he is a fab writer. Beautiful song, I know why you love the boys :))) x

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yeah definitely, the ones Ed wrote for them are without a doubt the best ones! And yes you can clearly hear him singing them. He's just so talented that he can make even a boy band sound amazing ;)

      Delete
  2. Oh god how I love this song! And this band, and Ed Sheeran. harry is such a little hotty xxx

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for reading x